Election of Postal Constituency Positions 2021

No. 234/21

Dear Colleague,

Election of Postal Constituency Positions 2021:

  • National Executive Council Nominations

  • Postal Executive Representatives (Postal Grades) Nominations

  • Postal Executive Representatives (Postal Technical Services Grades) Nominations

Further to LTB 195/21 and 204/21 please find below the list of nominations for the above Postal Constituency positions.


Please note that the list of nominations for the Telecom and Financial Services Constituency positions will be published on 14th June 2021


Postal Constituency:


NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – CHAIR

Jane Loftus

Greater Mersey and South West Lancs Elected

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – VICE CHAIR

Mick Kavanagh

South Midlands Postal Elected

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC REPRESENTATIVE (SECTION 1)

*Ballot Required

Mahmood Ali

Birmingham and District Amal


Shelley Banbury

Kent Invicta


Tony Bouch

Plymouth and East Cornwall Amal


David Bowmaker

Glasgow and District Amal


Gary Clark

Scotland No.2


Stuart Davidson

Glasgow and District Amal


Luke Elgar

Essex Amal


Darren Glebocki

Nottingham and District Amal


Steve Halliwell

Newcastle Amal


Andy Hopping

South Central Postal


Steve Jones

London Postal Engineering


Saf Khan

North West No.1


Mole Meade

South East London Postal and Counters

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC REPRESENTATIVE (SECTION 1) – Cont. from Page 1

Katrina Quirke

South East Wales Amal


Martin Walsh

London South West Postal


Bobby Weatherall

Northern Ireland Combined


Rob Wotherspoon

Bristol and District Amal

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC REPRESENTATIVE (SECTION 2)

*Ballot Required

Ian Taylor

Greater Manchester


Ian Trehearne

Gloucestershire Amal

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC YOUNG WORKER (SECTION 3)

John Carson

Glasgow and District Amal Elected

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC WOMEN (SECTION 4)

Angela Whitter

Croydon and Sutton Amal Elected

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC LGBT+ (SECTION 4)

*Ballot Required

Sarah Pitt

Eastern No.4


Roz White

Highland Amal

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC BAME (SECTION 4)

*Ballot Required

Sajid Shaikh

Birmingham District Amal


Amarjite Singh (AJ)

South East Wales Amal

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – NEC DISABILITY (SECTION 4)

Mark Bastiani

London South West Postal Elected

Cont./

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – POSTAL EXECUTIVE – POSTAL GRADES

*Ballot Required

Mahmood Ali

Birmingham and District Amal


Shelley Banbury

Kent Invicta


Tony Bouch

Plymouth and East Cornwall Amal


David Bowmaker

Glasgow and District Amal


Gary Clark

Scotland No.2


Stuart Davidson

Glasgow and District Amal


Luke Elgar

Essex Amal


Darren Glebocki

Nottingham and District Amal


Steve Halliwell

Newcastle Amal


Stewart Hardie

Wessex South Central


Andy Hopping

South Central Postal


Saf Khan

North West No.1


Mole Meade

South East London Postal and Counters


Katrina Quirke

South East Wales Amal


Martin Walsh

London South West Postal


Bobby Weatherall

Northern Ireland Combined


Rob Wotherspoon

Bristol and District Amal

NOMINATIONS FOR POSTAL CONSTITUENCY – POSTAL EXECUTIVE –

POSTAL & TECHNICAL SERVICES GRADES

Steve Jones

London Postal Engineering Elected


Alan Tate

London Regional Motor Transport Elected

Any enquiries regarding this Letter to Branches should be directed to Senior Deputy General Secretary for the attention of Peter Metcalfe on 0208 971 7368, or pmetcalfe@cwu.org



Yours sincerely,


Tony Kearns

Senior Deputy General Secretary


LTB 234/21 – Election of Postal Constituency Positions